For all up-to-date congress details please visit the Congress Website: www.ecnp2021.dk

 

PRELIMINARY PROGRAM – update 19 February 2021
Note: oral presentations from abstracts are not included in this overview yet.

PLENARY LECTURES
P1. Lessons learned from brain banking for neurodegenerative diseases (Lecture supported by BNS and NAN)
Dennis Dickson, Jacksonville, Florida, USA – to be confirmed

P2. Brain tumor diagnosis in transition – from single parameter analyses to multiomics
Andreas von Deimling, Heidelberg, Germany

P3. Brain somatic mutations in focal cortical dysplasias
Stéphanie Baulac, Paris, France

P4. The invasive behavior of glioma cells in the CNS and their biological characteristics
Rolf Bjerkvig, Bergen, Norway

P5. Polyglucosan storage in muscle and brain – disease entities and pathogenesis
Berge Minassian, Dallas, USA

P6. Deciphering phenotypic variability and transmission properties of human prion diseases
Piero Parchi, Bologna, Italy

SYMPOSIA

Symposium 1. Cerebrovascular diseases
Chairs: Raj Kalaria, Newcastle, UK and Kate Lykke Lambertsen, Odense, Denmark

S1.1 Post-stroke inflammation – target or tool for therapy
Kate Lykke Lambertsen, Odense, Denmark
S1.2 White matter in familial small vessel diseases: CADASIL
Anne Joutel, Paris, France
S1.3 White matter disease – small vessel pathology and more
Elisabet Englund, Lund, Sweden

Symposium 2
Genetics of neurodegeneration

Chairs: Irina Alafuzoff, Uppsala, Sweden, and Colin Smith, Edinburgh, Scotland

S2.1 Clues to the aetiology of neurodegenerative diseases from genomic analysis
John Hardy, London, UK
S2.2 Pathology of genetic and sporadic Parkinson’s disease
Steve Gentleman, London, UK
S2.3 Genetics of MND/ALS – from Genes to Translational Approaches
Pam Shaw, Shefffield, UK

Symposium 3
CNS tumor precision oncology – what is important in the neuropathological

setting
Chairs: Werner Paulus, Münster, Germany and Christine Haberler, Vienna, Austria
S3.1 The laboratory setup needed for CNS tumor precision oncology
Felix Sahm, Heidelberg, Germany
S3.2 Experience and results from a Precision Oncology Phase I unit
Ulrik Lassen, Copenhagen, Denmark
S3.3 Molecular diagnostics of brain tumors – current practice and the next frontiers
Sebastian Brandner, London, United Kingdom

Symposium 4
The 2021 WHO CNS tumor classification: The Fifth!

Chairs: Pieter Wesseling, Amsterdam/Utrecht, the Netherlands, and Guido Reifenberger, Düsseldorf,
Germany

S4.1 From cIMPACT-NOW to WHO 2021 classification of CNS tumors
Pieter Wesseling, Amsterdam/Utrecht, the Netherlands
S4.2 The WHO 2021 classification of diffuse gliomas (adult & pediatric)
Guido Reifenberger, Düsseldorf, Germany
S4.3 The WHO 2021 classification of circumscribed gliomas and glioneuronal tumors
Dominique Figarella-Branger, Marseille, France
S4.4 Panel Discussion

Symposium 5
Mechanisms of brain Inflammation

Chairs: Hans Lassmann, Vienna, Austria and Trevor Owens, Odense, Denmark

S5.1 Pathways of drainage of interstitial and cerebrospinal fluids from the brain. Significance
for neurological diseases
Roxana Carare, Southampton, UK
S5.2 Immune cell interaction with the blood-brain barrier in the
pathogenesis of inflammation
Britta Engelhardt, Bern, Switzerland
S5.3 Pathology of different human inflammatory CNS diseases – an expanding spectrum
Hans Lassmann, Vienna, Austria

Symposium 6
Immuno-oncology

Chairs: Anna Berghof, Vienna, Austria and Bjarne Winther Kristensen, Odense, Denmark

S6.1 The inflammatory microenvironment as a therapeutic target in glioma
Anna Berghof, Vienna, Austria
S6.2 Genetic changes and T-cell infiltration in gliomas
Pim French, Amsterdam, the Netherlands
S6.3 Understanding and targeting the microenvironment in IDH-mutant gliomas
Lukas Bunse, Mannheim, Germany

Symposium 7
TDP-43 proteinopathies
Chair: Manuela Neumann, Tübingen, Germany

S7.1 Neuropathology of FTLD-TDP
Ian Mackenzie, Vancouver, Canada
S7.2 Cellular and system vulnerability in ALS
Olaf Ansorge, Oxford, UK

Symposium 8
Myositis – clinical, morphological, and differential diagnostic highlights
Chairs: Werner Stenzel, Berlin, Germany, and Anne Schänzer, Giessen, Germany

S8.1 Clinical diagnostic aspects in Myositis
Olivier Benveniste, Paris, France
S8.2 Morphological diagnostic aspects in Myositis
Werner Stenzel, Berlin, Germany
S8.3 Differential diagnostic aspects in Myositis
Benedikt Schoser, München, Germany

Symposium 9
White matter and oligodendrocyte pathology: new insights in neurodevelopmental diseases and epilepsy
Chairs: Eleonora Aronica, Amsterdam, the Netherlands, and Karen Bonde Larsen,
Copenhagen, Denmark

S9.1 White matter pathology in vanishing white matter: the role of astroglial pathology
Marianna Bugiani, Amsterdam, the Netherlands
S9.2 Myelin loss and oligodendrocyte pathology in Tuberous Sclerosis and other
mTORopathies
Angelika Muehlebner, Amsterdam, the Netherlands
S9.3 White matter in temporal lobe epilepsy: clinico-pathological correlates
Maria Thom, London, UK

Symposium 10
Neuropathology training, Courses and Examination (EFN) in Europe
Chair: Tibor Hortobagyi, Debrecen, Hungary
Program t.b.a.

Symposium 11
Intratumoral heterogeneity

Chairs: Rolf Bjerkvig, Bergen, Norway, and Hrvoje Miletic, Bergen, Norway

S11.1 Longitudinal molecular trajectories of diffuse glioma in adults
Roel Verhaak, Bar Harbor, Maine, USA
S11.2 Epigenomic contribution to glioblastoma heterogeneity
Adelheid Woehrer, Vienna, Austria
S11.3 Role of intrinsic tumor plasticity and microenvironment in creating intratumoral
heterogeneity in glioblastoma
Anna Golebiewska, Luxembourg, Luxembourg
S11.4 Brain tumor invasion into the CNS – mechanisms of action
Rolf Bjerkvig, Bergen, Norway

Symposium 12
Dynamic aspects of amyloid-β

Chairs: James Nicoll, Southampton, UK, and Zane Jaunmuktane, London, UK

S12.1 The relationship between spreading and maturation of amyloid-b pathology in AD
Dietmar Thal, Leuven, Belgium
S12.2 Evidence for the person to person transmissibility of amyloid-β
Zane Jaunmuktane, London, UK
S12.3 Removal of amyloid-β from the brain by immunotherapy
James Nicoll, Southampton, UK

Symposium 13
Covid-19

Chairs: Markus Glatzel, Hamburg, Germany, and Safa Al-Sarraj, London, UK
Program t.b.a.

WORKSHOPS

Workshop 1
Primary tauopathies

Chairs: Gabor Kovacs, Toronto, Canada, and Dennis Dickson, Jacksonville, Florida, USA

W1.1 Overview of tau pathologies: Interactive slide session using scanned slides
Gabor Kovacs, Toronto, Canada
W1.2 Tau pathology related to brain trauma
Colin Smith, Edinburgh, Scotland

Workshop 2
Muscle biopsy and molecular biology: a successful cooperation
Chairs: Martin Lammens, Antwerpen, Belgium, and Werner Stenzel, Berlin, Germany

W2.1 Interactive case discussions
Joachim Weis, Aachen, Germany
Eleonora Aronica, Amsterdam, the Netherlands
Werner Stenzel, Berlin, Germany
Wilfred den Dunnen, Groningen, the Netherlands

Workshop 3
Pituitary and sellar lesions
Chairs: Olivera Casar-Borota, Uppsala, Sweden, and Henning Boldt, Odense, Denmark

W3.1 The 2017 WHO classification of pituitary neuroendocrine neoplasms. What have we
learned?
Olivera Casar-Borota, Uppsala, Sweden
W3.2 Morphology meets genomics and epigenomics: should we move towards an integrated
tissue diagnosis of PitNETs
Olaf Ansorge, Oxford, UK
W3.3 Molecular pathways and targets in pituitary tumors
Marily Theodoropoulou, Munich, Germany
W3.4 Pituitary lesions from an endocrinologist’s perspective
Marianne Andersen, Odense, Denmark
W3.5 Interactive slide-based case presentations
Olaf Ansorge, Oxford, UK

Workshop 4
Slide seminar on human prion diseases: histotyping and identification of
atypical phenotypes
Chairs: Ellen Gelpi, Vienna, Austria and Piero Parchi, Bologna, Italy

W4.1 Interactive histotyping of CJD subtypes including genetic and atypical forms
Ellen Gelpi and Piero Parchi

Workshop 5
Case discussions of CNS tumors with multi-layered information

Chairs: Felix Sahm, Heidelberg, Germany, and David Capper, Berlin, Germany

W5.1 Practical NGS evaluation
Felix Sahm, Heidelberg, Germany
W5.2 Practical DNA methylation evaluation
David Capper, Berlin, Germany
W5.3 Interactive case discussions
Felix Sahm & David Capper

Workshop 6
Developmental neuropathology: recent advances and future challenges

Chairs: Eleonora Aronica, Amsterdam, the Netherlands, and Karen Bonde Larsen,
Copenhagen, Denmark

W6.1 The value of postmortem examination in neurodevelopmental diseases
Homa Adle-Biassette, Paris, France
W6.2 Interneurons in cerebral cortical developmental disorders
Jeffrey Golden, Boston, USA
W6.3 Neuropathology of Focal Cortical Dysplasias: 2020 update from the FCD Classification
Task Force
Ingmar Blümcke, Erlangen, Germany
W6.4 Panel discussion

Workshop 7
Assessment of the contributions of mixed pathologies in the ageing brain

Chairs: Colin Smith, Edinburgh, Scotland, and Irina Alafuzoff, Uppsala, Sweden

W7.1 Mixed pathology in the aged demented
Johannes Attems, Newcastle, UK
W7.2 Amygdala, a hotspot of pathology in aged
Irina Alafuzoff, Uppsala, Sweden
W7.3 Interactive slide session using scanned slides

Workshop 8
Progress in the pathological diagnosis of pediatric and adult CNS tumors

Chairs: Torsten Pietsch, Bonn, Germany, and Dominique Figarella-Branger, Marseille, France

W8.1 Molecular pathology of epilepsy-related low-grade lesions
Tom Jacques, London, UK
W8.2 Modern diagnostics of ependymal tumors
Dominique Figarella-Branger, Marseille, France
W8.3 Differential diagnostics of primitive “embryonal” tumors
Torsten Pietsch, Bonn, Germany

Workshop 9
B cells in inflammatory demyelinating diseases

Chairs: Hans Lassmann, Vienna, Austria, and Trevor Owens, Odense, Denmark

W9.1 B-cell inflammation in MS
Marvin van Luijn, Rotterdam, the Netherlands
W9.2 Roles of B-cells in MS and potential consequences for therapy
Amit Bar-Or, Philadelphia, USA
W9.3 Antibody mediated autoimmune diseases of the nervous system
Romana Höftberger, Vienna, Austria
W9.4 MOG encephalomyelitis and NMOSD – insights from animal models
Trevor Owens, Odense, Denmark
W9.5 The CD20+ T cell: a wolf in sheep’s clothing?
Marina von Essen, Copenhagen, Denmark

For the timetable and to proceed to the congress website click here.